Welcome

to the Austin Pastel Society...Whether you have an interest in learning more about the medium of pastel or you're an active pastel artist, we hope you will join us for monthly programs, juried & non-juried exhibitions and special events! ​

At the June 25 meeting the following board members were elected or returned to the board for another year:

Spring is the time to clean out your studio! 

Time to unload all that stuff getting in the way of your creativity. Our Annual Garage Sale is the perfect way to recycle the old easel you replaced last year, the plein air kit you never use, the pastel set you thought you'd love but didn't, brushes and paint you never touch, canvas, pastel board, paper, frames, glass, anything art related. Sell or trade it with other artists at bargain prices.

A garage sale no artist should miss!

Buyers don't forget to bring cash or a checkbook, sellers be sure to have plenty of change on hand. 



Sunday, June 25 , 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Annual Garage Art Garage Sale bring 

no longer needed art supplies, equip-

ment and even paintings to sell to each other at garage sale prices.

at The Norris Conference Center 
2525 W Anderson Ln #365, Austin TX 78757


​No Meeting in July and August


Sunday, Sep. 24, 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Member Paint-A-Round

location information to come.


Sunday Oct. 22, 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

​Jody Martin, Best of Show winner at this years's Annual Juried Show. Location

TBD


November/December Annual Christmas

Party, location TBD.


 


UPCOMING MEETINGS!

Save the Dates!

ANNUAL ART SUPPLY GARAGE SALE

Best of Show                      Wrapped in Dreams   Jody Martin         
1st in Show                         Self Portrait                  Kathryn Holter       
2nd in Show                        Watering Hole             Char Eppright         
3rd in Show                         Live Oak                       Bob Douglass
1st Place Landscape          Evening Glow               Mike Etie                 
2nd Place Landscape         Desert Distance          Enid Wood             
3rd Place Landscape          Austin                           Susan Dyer            
1st Place Portrait/Figure    Actress Blue                Tim Woolsey         
2nd Place Portrait/Figure   Facing the Shadows  Cindy McBride    
1st Place Still Life                 More Hydrangeas      Carolyn Kilday      
1st Place Wildlife/Animal    Couch Potato              Maryneil Dance    
2nd Place Wildlife/Animal   Emma                           Jan Frazier
Merit Award                          Oregon Summer         Jan Weaver
Merit Award                          Remembrance             Janis Langley
Merit Award                          Flower Power               Joycelyn Schedler
Merit Award                          Tinker Baby                   Britta Herzog
Merit Award                          Stillness Speaks           Suzanne Malesovas
Merit Award                          Fleurs                             Peggy Anderson-Mapes

People's Award                     Plate and Glass Bowl   Sarah Tacker

Some of your 2017-2018 Officers (from left to right) - Char Eppright, David Kordecki, Jane Frederick, Sherry Fields, Linda Wells, Jan Weaver, Joycelyn Schedler, Sarah Tacker, Carolyn Kilday, Rae Andrews, Susan Dyer, Geneva Johnson.

Austin Pastel Society

2017 Annual Juried Member Exhibition

Juror: Stephanie Birdsall

​February 27 thru May 1

Open Mon-Fri 8-6

Corridor of Art, 700 Lavaca St. Austin


ARTISTS RECEPTION

Thursday, March 23 from 4-6 pm

Click here for more info and invitation

Announcing the 2017 Austin Pastel Society

Annual Juried Show Winners

 NEXT MEETING SUNDAY JUNE 25,  4-6 PM!

At The Norris Conference Center



Below are the 50 pieces selected by Juror Stephanie Birdsall for the 2017 Annual Juried Member Exhibition.

President, Joycelyn Schedler

Vice President, Linda Wells

Secretary, Joe Straub

Treasurer, Pam Hickl

Membership, Sandy Medina

Scholarship, Carolyn Kilday

Juried Exhibitions. Sherry Fields

Facebook, David Kordecki

Website, Jane Frederick

Newsletter, Rae Andrews

Door Prizes, Geneva Johnson

Historian, Susan Dyer

Librarian, Char Eppright

Workshop Chair, Jan Weaver 

Non-Juried Shows, Sarah Tacker

Donations, Mike Etie